High school football schedule: Week 8


Goode’s Alejandro Guzman (78) blocks Chicago Vocational’s Kelvin King (72).

Kirsten Stickney/For the Sun-Times

Send additions and corrections to mobrien@suntimes.com.

Thursday, October 13

CENTRAL RED

Catalyst-Maria vs. Hansberry at Stagg, 3:45

Rowe-Clark to Speer, 7

NORTH-CENTRAL RED

Mather vs. Schurz at Lane, 4:15

Steinmetz vs. Lake View at Winnemac, 3:45

SOUTH RED

Brooks vs. Hubbard at Gately, 7:15

Kenwood vs. Curie at Lane, 4:15

SOUTH-CENTRAL RED

Prospects vs. Ag. Science at Gately, 4:15

NORTH LAKE COUNTY

Antioch at Grayslake Central, 7

Grayslake North at Round Lake, 7

Lakes at Grant, 7

North Chicago at Wauconda, 7

SUBURBAN WEST GOLD

Addison Trail vs. Leyden at Triton, 6

NONCONFERENCE

DuSable at Back of the Yards, 3:45

Fenger vs. Washington at Eckersall, 3:45

Friday, October 14

CENTRAL RED

Rauner vs. Pritzker at Lane, 4:15

RED NORTH

Taft vs. Young at Lane, 7:15

SOUTH-CENTRAL RED

Dunbar vs. UP-Bronzeville at Hales, 5

RED SOUTHEAST

Dyett vs. Corliss at Gately, 4:15

Goode vs. Carver at Gately, 7:15

Vocational vs. South Shore at Eckersall, 3:45

RED WEST

Crane vs. Kennedy at Stagg, 3:45

Little Village vs. Bulls Prep at Winnemac, 3:45

NORTH CENTRAL SUBURBAN

Deerfield at Maine East, 6

Niles North at Maine West, 6:30

Vernon Hills at Highland Park, 6:30

SOUTH CENTRAL SUBURBAN

Glenbrook North to Glenbrook South, 7

Maine South at Evanston, 7:30

New Trier to Niles West, 7

DUKANE

Batavia to San Carlo Est, 7

Lake Park at Wheaton-Warrenville South, 7

St. Charles North at Glenbard North, 7

Wheaton North at Geneva, 7

DUPAGE VALLEY

Naperville Central at Metea Valley, 7

Naperville North at Waubonsie Valley, 7

Neuqua Valley to DeKalb, 7

FOX VALLEY

Cary-Grove to Burlington Central, 7

Huntley to Dundee-Crown, 7

Jacobs in Hampshire, 7

McHenry at Crystal Lake Central, 7

Prairie Ridge at Crystal Lake South, 7

ILLINOIS CENTRAL EIGHT

I keep at Lisle, 7

Pedestrian to Herscher, 7

Reed-Custer at Coal City, 7

Wilmington to Streator, 7

KISHWAUKEE BLUE

Richmond-Burton at Harvard, 7

Rochelle to Plano, 7

KISHWAUKEE WHITE

Kaneland at Woodstock North, 7

Ottawa to Morris, 7

Sycamore in LaSalle-Peru, 7

BLUE SUBURBAN METRO

Elmwood Park at Wheaton Academy, 7:30

IC Catholic at Bishop McNamara, 7:15

Ridgewood to Aurora Central, 7

METRO SUBURBAN RED

St. Edward at Aurora Christian, 7:15

St. Francis at Riverside-Brookfield, 7:15

MID-SUBURBAN EAST

Hersey at Elk Grove, 7:30

Prospect at Wheeling, 7:30

Rolling Meadows at Buffalo Grove, 7

MID-SUBURBAN WEST

Conant to Barrington, 7

Hoffman Estates at Fremd, 7

Palatine in Schaumburg, 7

NORTH SUBURBAN

Mundelein at Lake Zurich, 7

Warren at Lake Forest, 7

Waukegan to Stevenson, 7

Zion-Benton at Libertyville, 7

SOUTH SUBURBAN BLUE

Bremen at Oak Forest, 6

Lemont at Hillcrest, 6

Tinley Park at TF South, 7

SOUTH SUBURBAN RED

Argo to Shepard, 7

Eisenhower at Evergreen Park, 7

Oak Lawn at Richards, 6:30

SOUTH LAND

Thornridge to Rich Township, 6

Thornton to Kankakee, 6

SOUTHWEST EASTERN PRAIRIE

Plainfield Central to Romeoville, 7

Plainfield South to Plainfield East, 7

SOUTHWEST PRAIRIE WEST

Minooka to Yorkville, 7

Oswego to Oswego East, 7

Aurora Occidentale at Plainfield North, 7

SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN BLUE

Lockport to Lincoln-Way East, 7

Sandburg to Homewood-Flossmoor, 7

SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN RED

Bradley-Bourbonnais to Stagg, 6

Lincoln-Way West to Andrew, 7

UPSTATE EIGHT

Bartlett at South Elgin, 7

East Aurora to West Chicago, 7

Elgin to Larkin, 7

Glenbard East to Glenbard South, 7

Streamwood at Fenton, 7:30

NORTH VERMILION VALLEY

Iroquois West at Dwight, 7

Time at Watseka, 7

Seneca at Clifton Central, 7

SUBURBAN WEST GOLD

Downers Grove South at Morton, 7:30

Eastern Province at Hinsdale South, 7:30

WESTERN SILVER SUBURBAN

Hinsdale Central at Proviso West, 7:30

Oak Park-River Forest at Downers Grove North, 7:30

NONCONFERENCE

Benet at Joliet Catholic, 7:30

Carmel at Marist, 6:30

Christ the King at Ottawa Marquette, 7

DePaul Prep at St. Ignatius, 7:30

Harlan to Solorio, 6

Hope Academy at De La Salle, 6

Leo to Marmion, 7

Lincoln-Way Central to Bolingbrook, 6

Catholic Marian to Brother Rice, 7

Nazareth at Montini, 7:30

Notre Dame at St. Laurence, 7:30

Notice to TF Nord, 7

Santa Rita in Providence, 7:30 p.m

San Viatore at Mount Carmel, 7:30 p.m

TBD at Englewood STEM, 5

Willowbrook at York, 7:30

Woodstock to Johnsburg, 7

Saturday October 15

RED NORTH

Clark vs. Phillips at Gately, 4

Lane at Westinghouse, noon

NORTH-CENTRAL RED

Sullivan vs. Senn at Winnemac, 12:45 p.m

Von Steuben vs. Amundsen at Winnemac, 3:45

SOUTH RED

Morgan Park vs Simeon at Gately, 1

SOUTH-CENTRAL RED

Hyde Park vs King at Eckersall, 1

RED SOUTHEAST

eating vs. Julian to Gately, 7

RED WEST

North Lawndale vs. Lincoln Park at Lane, 1

Payton vs. Raby at Winnemac, 9:45 a.m

CENTRAL BLUE

Golder vs. Longwood at Stagg, 12:45 p.m

Muchin vs. Butler at Gately, 10 a.m

Noble Academy vs. Johnson at Stagg, 9:45 a.m

SOUTH LAND

Crete-Monee to Bloom, noon

SOUTHWEST EASTERN PRAIRIE

Joliet West at Joliet Central, 11 a.m

WESTERN SILVER SUBURBAN

Lyons at Glenbard West, 1:30

NONCONFERENCE

Chicago Christian at Indianapolis Phalen, Ind., 2

Chicago Military vs. Collins at Lane, 10 a.m

Foreman at Kelly, 11 am

Gage Park vs. Bowen at Eckersall, 9:45am

Marengo to Peoria Manual, 1

Marian Central at Mt. Carmel, Ill., 1

Marshall vs. Marine at Orr, 9:45 am

Phoenix vs. Clemente at Orr, 12:45 p.m

Princeville to Walther Christian, 1

Prosser at Orr, 3:45

St. Louis De Smet, Mo. at Thornwood, 1

Saint Patrick at Loyola, 1

TBD vs. Lindblom at Stagg 3:45

Leave a Comment